The Theosophical
Society in Australia

With International Headquarters at Adyar, Chennai, India.

Events
Archive
View All

View Events

Show all events.

Spirituality and Meditation

Dr. Noel 7.30pm March 16 BRISBANE

Theosophy as Divine Wisdom

Bruce Cassidy: 7.30pm February 9 BRISBANE

The Wonderful Wisdom of Laotse

Phillipa Rooke 7.30pm March 2 Brisbane POSTPONED

Living Theosophy—Creating Your Future

Discussion 3 March 7pm SUNSHINE COAST

What Is The Theosophical Society About?

Video and discussion 19 March 2pm in NEWCASTLE

Theosophy 101

Pedro Oliveira 19 February 2pm in NEWCASTLE

On the Science in the Secret Doctrine

Members Only 20 October Discussion Launceston Lodge

How to Awaken the World Within

Tony Petcopoulos 7.30pm 6 October

Elements & Elementals

Perry Coles explores the Teachings 27 July 7.30 pm PERTH BRANCH

Suffering and its Solution in Vedanta

Swami Atmeshenanda 7.30pm Wed 25 August BRISBANE LODGE

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

Jay Wilson 4 August 1pm LAUNCESTON LODGE

Man Visible and Invisible

Barry Bowden, 16 June Brisbane Lodge 7.30 pm

Service in Contemporary Society

Russell Preston Brisbane 7.30pm 5 May 2021

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

Jay Wilson 17 March 1pm LAUNCESTON LODGE

Coming Up: Sunshine Coast Lodge

Terrence Bishop LEVELS OF MAGIC 28 March 2pm

Adyar Day on the Sunshine Coast

Presentation by Jean Carroll Thursday 18 February 7pm

The Christmas Story

Kerry Oldfield Thursday 19 Nov 7pm Sunshine Coast

Exploring The Mysteries Of Existence

REOPENING at Sunshine Coast Peter Urbahn 3 September 7pm

19 February Lecture —Brisbane TS

Tsung-Mi’s Teachings on the Interpenetration of Opposites

The Secret of Evolution

Pedro Oliveira 2 Dec 7.45 pm Hobart

The Secret of the Caduceus

Tony Petcopolous Sunshine Coast 21 Nov at 7 pm

Writing the Secret Doctrine

Naomi Alexander at Sunshine Coast 24 Oct 7 pm

Coming up at Sunshine Coast Lodge

Pedro Oliveira THE SECRET OF EVOLUTION 10 Oct at 7 pm

The Secret of Evolution

Pedro Oliveira 4 December 1 pm Launceston

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

20 November 1pm Launceston

Coming up in Newcastle 14 June 7.30 pm

Cathy McDonald REFLECTIONS OF THE COSMIC EGG  IN THE HUMAN 

Theosophical Order of Service: Sydney

REFUGEE REALITY —FROM TAMPA TO TODAY Ian Rintoul  2 pm 22 June

Members' Circle 8 June 2 pm Sydney

The Great White Sisterhood Dianne Kynaston

Next at Sunshine Coast 6 June 7pm

Linda Oliveira Contemplative Living in the Modern World

The Power of Thought

Cassandra Au 1 pm 5th June Sydney

Special event Brisbane 7 August 7.30 pm

Simon O'Rourke THE SPIRITUAL PATH IN THE TEACHINGS OF PYTHAGORAS

Coming up in Brisbane 10 July  7.30 pm

Barry Bowden on KARMA AND DHARMA

The Noble Truth of Suffering

Workshop facilitated by Bruce Cassidy at Brisbane TS 7.30 pm 19 June

National President in Brisbane 5 June 7.30 pm

Linda Oliveira on Contemplative Living in the Modern World 7.30 pm

Facilitated Discussion 17 July

Besant & Leadbeater's Occult Chemistry Brisbane 7.30 pm

Theosophical Order of Service Event

The Lived Spirituality of Kuan Yin Walter Mason 25 May 2 pm Sydney

Special event coming up

Discover your Relationship with Your Home Kevin Parker 27 April 2 pm

Everything Points to Transcendence

A presentation in dance and talk Sunshine Coast 23 May 7 pm

The Bhagavad Gita

Presentation by Christine Gwin Sunshine Coast 16 May 7 pm

Coming Up Next at Sunshine Coast

Phillipa Rooke 4 April 7pm: The Challenges of Our Day

Pythagoras and the Spiritual Path

Public talk by Simon O'Rourke 1 pm 29 May, Sydney

Next at Blavatsky Lodge Sydney

Dara Tatray CONSCIOUSNESS AND IMMORTALITY 22 May 1 pm

The Wesak Festival

DVD by Albert Falzon 15 May 1 pm Sydney All welcome

The Great White Sisterhood

Dianne Kynaston 11 May 2 pm Sydney Members only

Healing and the Healer

A public talk by TS President Tim Boyd 8 May 6 pm Sydney

The Four Minds—Tim Boyd live

See Engaged Spirituality in Action 8 May 3 pm Sydney special event

Public talk: Gnosticism Rediscovered

Richard Larkin on the Lost Gospels 1st May 1 pm  Sydney

Artists and the Resurrection

Robijn Z. Alexanda 17 April 1 pm  Sydney All welcome

Brotherhood in The Mahatma Letters

Pedro Oliveira 13 April 2 pm Sydney Members Only

Explore the Legend Delve into the Mystery

Reflections of Shambhala a talk by Dianne Kynaston  1pm April 3 Sydney

Challenges of Living in Today's World

Tim Boyd Keynote Speaker Weekend Seminar 10-12 May 2019

Upcoming lecture: What is Theosophy?

Michael Morton Brisbane 7.30 pm 24 April 2019 all welcome

The Demiurge's Universe

A Survey of Gnosticism by Richard Larkin 2pm 23 March all welcome

A Journey into the Soul of Cynicism

Public talk Pedro Oliveira 6 March 1pm Sydney all welcome

International Women's Day

7 March Sunshine Coast— Naomi Alexander 7pm all welcome

Pearls of Taoist Wisdom

National President Linda Oliveira 6 February public lecture 1pm, Sydney

The Powers Within the Human Being

National President Linda Oliveira explores our spiritual nature 1 December 1pm

Buddhist Meditation

DVD presentation: Venerable Samdhong Rinpoche 3 November 1pm

H.P. Blavatsky as Modern Gnostic

DVD presentation on HPB and the Nag Hammadi Gospel 24 Oct 1pm

The Adept Tradition in Europe

Presentation by Stephan Hoeller DVD followed by discussion 6 October 1pm

Glimpses of Beauty and Truth

Gerard Brennan on the Romantic Poets Saturday 24 November 2 to 4.

Signs and Symbols in Religious Art

Art visualising the intangibles of faith: Robijn Z Alexanda 5 December 1pm

The Muffin Syndrome

Brian Parry on a key teaching in The Voice of the Silence 7 November 1 pm

Building Brotherhood

Members' Circle presentation Gerard Brennan 13 October

Short Trips to Hell & Yoga of Theosophy

Pedro Oliveira:  Seminar 24 November all welcome

Everyone Dies But No-One is Dead

Visiting lecturer Skip Pry Wednesday 10 October: 1.00pm

Kundalini – Playing with Fire

Visiting speaker Skip Pry Wednesday 10 October: 7.30pm

Yoga Upanishads

Presentation: Ruth Perini 22 August 1pm All Welcome

Heart Sutra

Presentation: Walter Mason 26 September 1pm

Music For Healing

Victoria Hamilton Boz: 12 September 1 pm All Welcome

Quantum Physics of Spirit

Dr Rulin Xiu: 5 September 6.30 pm all welcome

Science of the Buddha's Wisdom

Dr Rulin Xiu: 5 September 1pm all welcome

Swedenberg's Tour of Heaven

Joe Vandermeer: 8 August 1pm All Welcome

Getting In Touch With Your Soul

Day Event 29 September $20 including lunch: All Welcome

Luminous Presence—Attending to the Heart of Life

Marie Bertelle: Members' Circle 8 September 2018

Sowing Spiritual Seeds

Members' Circle Presentation and Discussion

Religion and Life in the Eastern Mediterranean

19 July 2018

Short Trips to Hell: Understanding Negative Emotions

3 Sept 2018

The Question of Evil – Part 1

Study and discussion facilitated by Denise Frost

An Afternoon with Pedro Oliveira

Pedro Oliveira: National Education Coordinator

The Extended Mind – Part 1

DVD featuring Rupert Sheldrake

The Yoga of Knowledge, Devotion and Action (Part 3)

Radha Burnier: DVD and discussion

Reincarnation – The Untrue Fact

DVD featuring John Algeo

Thinking, Evolution and Meditation

Wednesday Public Talk - 4 Jul 2018

2024 National Convention Perth

Saturday 20 – Friday 26 January 2024 Members Only

Inauguration of National President

Plus 2021 Convention Business Meeting, Sibyl Centre Auditorium, 25 January

Foundation Day

17 November 1875

Birth of John Algeo

12 November 1930

2019 School of Theosophy

MEMBERS ONLY Friday 26 April - Thursday 2 May 2019, Queensland

The Book of Nature

International Lecturer Michael Gomes

Death, the Near-Death Experience and Spiritual Awakening

Linda Oliveira

Passing of John Coats

8 July 1906 – 26 December 1979

Birth of N. Sri Ram

15 December 1889 - 8 April 1973

Birth of George S Arundale

1 December 1878 — 12 August 1945

Birth of Radha Burnier

15 November 1923 – 31 October 2013

Passing of Radha Burnier

15 November 1923 – 31 October 2013

Birth of Clara Codd

10 October 1876 - 3 April 1971

Passing of Hon. Alfred Deakin

3 August 1856 – 7 October 1919

Birth of Annie Besant

1 October 1847 – 20 September 1933

Passing of Annie Besant

1 October 1847 – 20 September 1933

Passing of George S. Arundale

1 December 1878 — 12 August 1945

Birth of H. P. Blavatsky

12 August 1831 – 8 May 1891

Birth of Hon. Alfred Deakin

3 August 1856 – 7 October 1919

Passing of H. S. Olcott

2 August 1832 – 17 February 1907

Birth of H. S. Olcott

2 August 1832 – 17 February 1907

Birth of John Coats

8 July 1906 – 26 December 1979

Birth of T. Subba Row

6 July 1856 – 24 June 1890

Passing of T. Subba Row

6 July 1856 – 24 June 1890

Passing of C. Jinarajadasa

16 December 1875 – 18 June 1953

Passing of J Krishnamurti

11 May 1895 – 17 February 1986

Birth of J Krishnamurti

11 May 1895 – 17 February 1986

Birth of William Quan Judge

April 13 1851 – March 21 1896

Passing of C. W. Leadbeater

16 February 1854 / 17 February 1847 – 1 March 1934

Adyar Day

17 February

Follow us

Make a Gift

Subscribe